2 SACHS V. REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA
[…] A transaction between a seller and
a consumer is a necessary prerequisite to proving either type
of claim. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (1965)
16
We review Sachs’s claims only to the extent necessary to determine
whether jurisdiction exists under the FSIA. Whether Sachs has properly
pleaded these claims is not before us. See Kirkham, 429 F.3d at 293
(explaining that the jurisdictional inquiry under the FSIA is distinct from
the Rule 12(b)(6) analysis).
34 SACHS V. REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA
(establishing liability for those who sell products to
consumers); West’s Ann. Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1) (“[A]
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale. . . .”); West’s Ann. Cal. Com. Code
§ 2315 (establishing an implied warranty that the goods shall
be fit for a particular purpose at the time of contracting).
Here, the sale relevant to proving these claims is the sale of
the Eurail pass to Sachs in the United States.17 As we