United States v. Alvaro Gonzalez-Monterroso
[…] purchase the heroin constitute a substantial step, because the
defendant “had not agreed to purchase any particular quantity
of heroin or arranged for its delivery.” Id. at 1273.

    We next compare this federal generic definition of
“attempt” to the Delaware definition of “attempt” for
purposes of its state attempt crimes. Under Delaware law, a
person is guilty of an attempt crime if that person either
“[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which would constitute
the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person
believes them to be,” Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 531(1), or if
the person “[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything
which, under the circumstances as the person believes them
to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to
culminate in the commission of the crime by the person,” id.
§ 531(2).

    For purposes of section 531(2), Delaware defines a
“substantial step” as “an act or omission which leaves no
reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s intention to commit
       UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ-MONTERROSO                  13