2 SHEEHAN V. CITY & CNTY. OF SAN FRANCISCO
[…] confrontational tactics, including the accommodations that
Sheehan asserts were necessary. For the reasons stated here,
and because the reasonableness of an accommodation is
ordinarily a question of fact, see EEOC v. UPS Supply Chain
Solutions, 620 F.3d 1103, 1110 (9th Cir. 2010), we hold that
the city is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
Sheehan’s ADA claim.
IV. STATE LAW CLAIMS
Sheehan asserts state law claims for negligence, assault
and battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress and
violation of California Civil Code § 52.1. The district court
ruled that the defendants are immune from liability on those
claims under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5278,
which provides: “Individuals authorized under this part to
detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation . . . shall
not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising
this authority in accordance with the law.”
In Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d 1212, 1221 (9th Cir. 2007),
we held that a police officer was immune under § 5278 from
state law claims for assault and battery, false arrest, illegal
imprisonment and intentional infliction of emotional distress