evidence the BIA’s factual determinations. Khudaverdyan v. Holder, 778 F.3d
[…] eligibility to adjust her status through an approved labor certification. Petitioner’s
lawyer conceded to the immigration judge ("IJ") that the labor certification
application on which Petitioner relies originally was filed to benefit another
employee, and the only document in the record connecting Petitioner’s wife to the
application was filed in 2005. Petitioner’s wife (and, through her, Petitioner) thus
cannot benefit from the priority date of that application because a federal
regulation limits the benefit of a "grandfathered" priority date under 8 C.F.R.
§ 245.10(a)(3) to the person "who was the beneficiary of the application for the
labor certification on or before April 30, 2001," id. § 1245.10(j).
3. The BIA properly ruled that the IJ did not have to explain to Petitioner
that he might be eligible for asylum relief or protection under the Convention
2
Against Torture. In 11 immigration hearings over a period of several years,