2 UNITED STATES V. OSINGER
[…] 1
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A) provided:
Whoever . . . (2) with the intent — (A) to kill, injure,
harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate, or cause substantial
emotional distress to a person in another State or tribal
jurisdiction or within the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . uses the
mail, any interactive computer service, or any facility
of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course
of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to
that person . . . shall be punished as provided in section
2261(b) of this title.
2
18 U.S.C. § 2261(b) provided:
A person who violates this section or section 2261A
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned — (1) for life
or any term of years, if death of the victim results;
(2) for not more than 20 years if permanent
disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the
victim results; (3) for not more than 10 years, if serious
bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses
a dangerous weapon during the offense; (4) as provided
for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the
offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A
(without regard to whether the offense was committed
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States or in a Federal prison); and (5) for not
more than 5 years, in any other case, (6) Whoever
commits the crime of stalking in violation of a
temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction,
restraining order, no-contact order, or other order
10 UNITED STATES V. OSINGER
1. Facial Challenge
Osinger contends that the version of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A
in effect when he was convicted is facially unconstitutional
because it prohibits speech protected by the First
Amendment. Osinger also argues that 18 U.S.C.