2 UNITED STATES V. OSINGER
[…] unconstitutional, [the Eighth Circuit] decline[d] to use the
strong medicine of overbreadth to invalidate the entire
statute.” Id. (citations, alteration, and internal quotation
marks omitted).
We agree with the Eighth Circuit’s rationale that, because
18 U.S.C. § 2261A proscribes harassing and intimidating
conduct, the statute is not facially invalid under the First
Amendment. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A specifically
criminalizes “a course of conduct that . . . causes . . .
substantial emotional distress to [the harassee].” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2261A(2)(B) (emphasis added). Additionally, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2266(2) provides that “[t]he term ‘course of conduct’ means
a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing
12 UNITED STATES V. OSINGER
a continuity of purpose.” Thus, the proscribed acts are
tethered to the underlying criminal conduct and not to speech.
Moreover, we concur in the Eighth Circuit’s reasoning that,
“[b]ecause the statute requires both malicious intent on the