2 M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.
[…] Additionally, “[u]pon completion of the administration
and other evaluation measures, a copy of the evaluation report
and the documentation of determination of eligibility shall be
given to the parent.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(4)(B); accord 34
C.F.R. § 300.306(a)(2) (and “at no cost to the parent”). The
“documentation of the determination of eligibility” must
contain a number of particular statements. The first relevant
statement is “[t]he basis for making the determination,
including an assurance that the determination has been made
in accordance with § 300.306(c)(1).” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.311(a)(2). The second relevant statement comes into
play “[i]f the child has participated in a process that assesses
the child’s response to scientific, research-based intervention”
and requires a statement of “[t]he instructional strategies used
and the student-centered data collected; and [t]he
documentation that the child’s parents were notified about”
certain state policies, strategies to increase the child’s
learning rate, and the parent’s right to request an evaluation.
34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a)(7).
The District argues first that § 300.311 requires only a
statement, not documentation, and that it provided such a
statement.