2 M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.
[…] (“[The Department of Education] does not have authority or
responsibility to directly supervise or review each decision
made by an ALJ in a due process hearing.”).
M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST. 33
The parents argue they can state a claim against the
Department of Education for staying its investigation because
the IDEA provides them a private right of action. However,
the district court correctly dismissed this claim because the
Department of Education abided by the regulatory mandate
to stay the investigation while the due process hearing was
pending. 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c)(1) (“If a written complaint
is received that is also the subject of a due process hearing . . .
the State must set aside any part of the complaint that is being
addressed in the due process hearing until the conclusion of
the hearing.”). The parents argue the issues in the complaint
and due process hearing were not the same because they
raised the District’s delay in seeking due process after the
Department of Education investigation was closed. But this
is without merit. The due process hearing was focused on the