2 M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.
[…] the services C.M. would receive, and violated their right to
examine C.M.’s records. We conclude that the District did
not fail to incorporate the RTI data into the evaluation, but
that it violated the IDEA’s procedural requirements by failing
to provide the parents with the RTI data.
1
In conducting the initial evaluation, the school district
must “use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to
gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic
information” to determine both whether the child is a child
with a disability and the content of the child’s IEP. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(b)(2)(A); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1). The
agency “shall not use any single measure or assessment as the
sole criterion” for determining eligibility. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(b)(2)(B); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(2). In 2004,
in response to scientific research establishing “that the
‘severe discrepancy model’ is not necessarily a good indicator
of whether a child has a learning disability,” Congress