2 JT USA V. CIR
[…] consistent with this opinion.
Background
The facts and circumstances of this case are available in
the Tax Court’s decision, JT USA LP v. Comm’r, 131 T.C. 59
(2008), and in our previous opinion in Comm’r v. JT USA,
LP, 630 F.3d 1167, 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2011). We attach the
Tax Court’s opinion as an appendix and repeat the facts only
as necessary to illuminate our decision. For the best
“explanation of the statutory scheme for dealing with
partnership matters,” we refer the reader to and incorporate
Justice Scalia’s opinion in United States v. Woods, 134 S. Ct.
557, 562–63 (2013).
26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B)
26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B), entitled “Notice to Partners of
Proceedings,” reads in pertinent part, “In any case to which
this subsection applies, if paragraph (2) does not apply, the
partner shall be a party to the proceedings unless such partner
elects – . . . (B) to have the partnership items of the partner
for the partnership taxable year to which the proceeding
relates treated as nonpartnership items.”
In Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. Unical Corp., 270 F.3d
863, 878 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Caminetti v. United States,
242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)), we said,
6 JT USA V. CIR
It is elementary that the meaning of a statute
must, in the first instance, be sought in the