2 JT USA V. CIR
[…] Id. at 1169. On
remand, the Tax Court determined that all of the disputed
adjustments related to the Gregorys’ interests as indirect
partners. As the Tax Court had already ruled that the
Gregorys had validly elected out of the partnership
proceeding in their capacity as indirect partners, it held that
none the adjustments in the final partnership administrative
adjustment would pass through to any individual partner’s
JT USA V. CIR 13
return, and therefore the adjustments were moot. The
Commissioner then timely appealed the Tax Court’s final
judgment.
II
A
The statute at issue here, 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B),
provides that where the IRS fails to provide proper notice of
a TEFRA proceeding to a partner, the partner may elect “to
have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership
taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as
nonpartnership items.” The majority and the IRS claim that
this language unambiguously states that a taxpayer may make
only one election – either you opt out completely, or not at
all. The majority and the IRS err in their characterization of
this statute and the applicable regulations.