2 HOBSON v. MCDONALD
[…] § 3.309(d) provides that a radiation related disease is
presumptively service connected if manifested in a “radia-
tion-exposed veteran,” defined as a veteran who partici-
pated in a “radiation-risk activity.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311
provides presumptive service connection of certain “radio-
genic” diseases listed under subsection 3.311(b)(2), if the
Veteran Affairs Under-Secretary for Benefits determines
that the diseases are related to ionizing radiation expo-
sure while in service or if they are otherwise medically
linked to ionizing radiation exposure.
In addition, diseases not listed under subsection
3.311(b)(2) may be considered radiogenic “if the claimant
has cited or submitted competent scientific or medical
evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic dis-
ease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(4). These regulations state
special procedures to develop the veteran’s claim, includ-
ing obtaining a radiation dose estimate. 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.311(a). The Board found that Mr. Hobson’s right-knee
DJD is not a listed radiogenic disease under subsection