2 HOBSON v. MCDONALD
[…] evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic dis-
ease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(4). These regulations state
special procedures to develop the veteran’s claim, includ-
ing obtaining a radiation dose estimate. 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.311(a). The Board found that Mr. Hobson’s right-knee
DJD is not a listed radiogenic disease under subsection
3.311(b)(2) and that “the evidence does not reflect that
[Mr. Hobson] suffers from a radiogenic disease.” Bd. Vet.
App. Op. at 10 (Nov. 6, 2013).
The Board also considered entitlement to service con-
nection under 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.307(a)(3), and
3.309(a). Section 3.303 provides for service connection for
a disability resulting from a disease or injury incurred in,
or aggravated by, active military service. “For the show-
4 HOBSON v. MCDONALD
ing of chronic disease in service there is required a combi-
nation of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease
entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity
at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated find-
ings or a diagnosis including the word ‘Chronic.’” Id.
§ 3.303(b). Under §§ 3.307(a)(3) and 3.309(a), chronic
diseases such as arthritis are presumptively service-
connected if manifested to a compensable degree within
one year of the veteran’s discharge from service.
We conclude that no error of law or regulation ap-
pears in this action.