Case: 13-41329 Document: 00513231471 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/14/2015
[…] § 1962(d). Nevertheless, without citing relevant authority, he maintains the
test should have been included as an element in the indictment and in the final
jury instruction.
3.
In Rosenthal’s final challenge to the instructions, he contends the court
improperly instructed the jury it could convict him of aiding-and-abetting
extortion under the Hobbs Act (count ten); he asserts that, as the payor of the
extorted money, he was “the victim of the crime”. He also maintains the
instruction for count ten was not supported by allegations in the indictment.
a.
The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2), defines extortion as: “the
obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use
of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right”.
18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). This section applies both to the extortionate acts of
public officials, and to private individuals who aid and abet those acts. United
States v. Rashad, 687 F.3d 637, 643 (5th Cir. 2012).
The indictment charged Rosenthal with aiding-and-abetting Limas in