United States Court of Appeals
[…] reservation areas of Indian country because “states generally
lack the authority to regulate air quality in Indian country.”
Indian Country NSR Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. at 38,779/1.
Oklahoma’s challenge to this express determination in the
Indian Country NSR Rule is therefore timely.
3. Forfeiture
The EPA’s next and last hope of avoiding a resolution on
the merits of Oklahoma’s petition for review is its argument
the State forfeited its claim that a SIP presumptively applies
in non-reservation Indian country; here the agency focuses
particularly upon Oklahoma’s invocation of 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility
for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area
comprising such State”) because Oklahoma “failed to raise ...
[that] argument to EPA during the public comment period on
the Indian country NSR rule.”
12
We have “long required a party seeking review of agency
action to exhaust its administrative remedies before seeking
judicial review.” Natural Res. Def.