United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction under the Act must lie initially with either a tribe
or a state; (2) a tribe may exercise jurisdiction over non-
reservation Indian country only if it demonstrates its authority
to so do; (3) the EPA, when instituting a FIP pursuant to
§ 7601(d)(4) for want of a TIP, may exercise no more
jurisdiction than could the tribe in whose stead it acts; and (4)
neither a tribe nor the EPA has made a demonstration of tribal
authority over any, much less all, non-reservation Indian
country. We agree.
The EPA issued the Indian Country NSR Rule under
authority of 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(4). See 76 Fed. Reg. at
38,778/2. The Act there provides:
In any case in which the Administrator determines that
the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to States is
inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the
Administrator may provide, by regulation, other means
by which the Administrator will directly administer such
provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose.
Because state implementation plans generally did not
extend to Indian country and few tribes had sought to
implement NSR programs of their own, the EPA perceived “a
14
gap for implementation of these programs ... in Indian
country.” 76 Fed. Reg. at 38,778/3. The EPA therefore