United States Court of Appeals
[…] must submit for EPA approval a state implementation plan
(SIP) for the attainment of national air quality standards,
§ 7410(a)(1), and each SIP must contain a permitting or so-
called “new source review” (NSR) program. See
§ 7410(a)(2)(C) (requiring “regulation of the modification and
construction of any stationary source within the areas covered
by the plan ..., including a permit program”). The EPA first
approved Oklahoma’s SIP in 1972, see Approval and
Promulgation of Implementation Plans, 37 Fed. Reg. 10,842,
10,888/1, and in modified form that SIP remains in effect
today, see 40 C.F.R. § 52.1922.
In 1990 the Congress amended the Act to authorize the
EPA “to treat Indian tribes as States,” § 7601(d)(1)(A),
subject to the condition that “the functions to be exercised by
the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of
air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation
or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction,” § 7601(d)(2)(B).
In 1998 the EPA interpreted the geographic reach of the tribal
*
The Clean Air Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq. For
convenience, we refer to sections of 42 U.S.C. as though they were
sections of the Act.
4