New England Power Gen. Assoc. v. FERC
[…] Our question is whether FERC has jurisdiction to regulate capacity where its regulation touches on which energy facilities may be used to fulfill capacity obligations. Public Systems argue that FERC exceeded its jurisdiction when it imposed buyer-side mitigation measures because the orders serve to dictate which resources a utility must use to satisfy its capacity obligations, in violation of the FPA. Intervenor Connecticut joins Public Systems’ jurisdictional argument, contending that FERC’s orders impermissibly determine the makeup of a state’s resource portfolio. Under 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), “[t]he Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such [interstate] transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction . . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy . . . .” Said another way, states regulate facilities, while FERC regulates sale and transmission.