STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] residential use only, that homes have been built on at least some of the lots, and that the
stockholders are entitled to sole use of their respective lots, which necessarily includes
occupancy of any dwelling constructed on the lot. Given this record, there is competent and
substantial evidence to support the Tax Tribunal’s determination that stockholders are entitled,
solely by reason of “ownership of stock in the corporation, to occupy for dwelling purposes a
house, or an apartment in a building, owned or leased by such corporation[.]” 26 USC
216(b)(1)(B).
3
See also 26 CFR 1.216-1(e)(2) (“The stockholder is not required to occupy the premises. The
right as against the corporation to occupy the premises is sufficient.”); IRS Rev Rul 90-35
(recognizing that a unit need not “presently contain all the facilities normally found in a principal
residence” provided that the shareholder may convert the unit and that “conversion of the unit
would be reasonable” and in keeping with applicable zoning laws).
-5-