STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Flowers v Bedford Twp, 304 Mich App 661, 663; 849 NW2d 51 (2014). A statute must be
-3-
Like the interpretation of statutes, the interpretation of bylaws also presents a question of law
that is reviewed de novo. Slatterly v Madiol, 257 Mich App 242, 250; 668 NW2d 154 (2003).
III. ANALYSIS
At issue in this case is whether Swiss Farms qualifies for a principal residence
exemption, often called a “homestead exemption,” see e.g., Power v Dep’t of Treasury, 301
Mich App 226, 230-231; 835 NW2d 622 (2013), pursuant to MCL 211.7cc. The principal
residence exemption under the GPTA is governed by MCL 211.7cc, which states in relevant part
that:
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district
for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the
revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal
residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.
Relevant to the present case, for purposes of MCL 211.7cc, the term “owner” includes, among
others, “[a] cooperative housing corporation.” Further, the term “principal residence” as used in
MCL 211.7cc “includes property owned by a cooperative housing corporation and occupied by