Spe Utility Contractors LLC v. All Seasons Sun Rooms Plus LLC
[…] See ISB Sales Co, 258 Mich App at 531. The Michigan Court Rules do not address the proper manner for service of process on a limited liability company (LLC). However, MCR 2.105(H)(1) provides, “Service of process on a defendant may be made by serving a summons and a copy of the complaint on an agent authorized by written appointment or by law to receive service of process.” MCL 450.4207(1)(b) requires an LLC to have a resident agent. MCL 450.4207(2) adds, “The resident agent appointed by a limited liability company is an agent of the company upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the company may be served.” Thus, the court rules indicate that the resident agent is the proper party to receive service of the summons and complaint since the resident agent is authorized by law to receive service of process. See MCL 450.4207(1)(b) and (2); MCR 2.105(H)(1).