People of Michigan v. Chad James Donaghy
[…] Id. (citations omitted). See also People v Pittinger, 105 Mich App 736, 743; 307 NW2d 715 (1981) (stating, “Admission is unrestricted when a test is conducted pursuant to a search warrant and not under the statute itself”); People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 322-323; 662 NW2d 501 (2003) (explaining that when the defendant’s “blood -2- was obtained pursuant to a search warrant . . . , the implied-consent statute[] does not govern admissibility of the test results”) (citations omitted). In this case, the blood test was taken pursuant to a search warrant. Accordingly, noncompliance with MCL 257.625a(6)(c) does not provide defendant with grounds for relief. See Callon, 256 Mich App at 323 (rejecting the defendant’s argument that the test results should be excluded because MCL 257.625a(6)(c)’s requirement that the blood be drawn by a “licensed physician, or an individual operating under the delegation of a licensed physician” was allegedly not followed and the blood was drawn pursuant to a search warrant). Where a defendant refuses consent and the blood sample is obtained pursuant to a search warrant, “the rules of evidence, as limited by constitutional principles, govern . . . .” Id.