People of Michigan v. Chad James Donaghy
[…] MCL 257.625a(6)(c) states in relevant part: . . . Only a licensed physician, or an individual operating under the delegation of a licensed physician under section 16215 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16215, qualified to withdraw blood and acting in a medical environment, may withdraw blood at a peace officer’s request to determine the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in the person’s blood, as provided in this subsection. This provision is part of the procedural requirements of the implied-consent statute, MCL 257.625c(1), which states that “[a] person who operates a vehicle . . . is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them . . . .” See also MCL 257.625c(3) (stating that “[t]he tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6)”). “[T]he implied consent statute promises protections to a defendant in exchange for which he allows a blood sample to be taken.” Manko v Root, 190 Mich App 702, 704; 476 NW2d 776 (1991).