& SC14-1618 Florida Bankers Association v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc. & Robert Reynolds v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc.
[…] interlocal agreement.
Section 163.08(4), Florida Statutes, expressly provides in pertinent part that
“[c]osts incurred by the local government for such purpose may be collected as a
non-ad valorem assessment. A non-ad valorem assessment shall be collected
pursuant to s. 197.3632 . . . .” § 163.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
the assessment and estimated maximum annual assessment installments, if
necessary.”
- 20 -
Thus, the assessments in this bond validation are mandated by statute to be
collected under the “uniform method” provided in chapter 197, Florida Statutes.
Section 197.3632(8)(a), Florida Statutes, does not provide for judicial
foreclosure as a remedy, but states that non-ad valorem assessments collected
pursuant to the section shall be subject to all collection provisions of the chapter,
“including . . . penalty for delinquent payment, and issuance and sale of tax
certificates and tax deeds for nonpayment.” § 197.3632(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014)
(emphasis added). Thus, there is no doubt that collection of the assessments is
required to be by the uniform method of collection set forth in chapter 197, and not
by judicial foreclosure.