& SC14-1618 Florida Bankers Association v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc. & Robert Reynolds v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc.
[…] used in the bond program, FDFC will delete references to FDFC imposing
assessments, does not eliminate the fatal flaw in the bond documents that were
approved by the FDFC board and attached to the complaint.
We agree with Reynolds, and with FDFC, that FDFC does not have
authority under the PACE Act to levy the special non-ad valorem assessments
called for under the Act. First, and foremost, section 163.08(3), Florida Statutes
(2014), specifically authorizes the local government to levy the non-ad valorem
assessments. Second, section 288.9605(2)(e) states that FDFC may enter into
interlocal agreements pursuant to section 163.01(7) with public agencies for the
exercise of “any power, privilege, or authority consistent with the purposes of this
act.” That statutory authority, although broad, does not expressly grant FDFC the
authority to levy the special non-ad valorem assessments. Third, collection of the
special assessments on a combined tax notice, and enforcement of payment for the