& SC14-1618 Florida Bankers Association v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc. & Robert Reynolds v. Florida Development Finance Corporation, etc.
[…] assessments have been traditionally applied.
4. This Court has also indicated that a special assessment can be levied
throughout an entire taxing district, provided it confers a special benefit on the
properties assessed and is properly apportioned. See Harris v. Wilson, 693 So. 2d
945, 947 (Fla. 1997).
- 25 -
The decision of the Legislature to allow what are essentially home
improvement loans to be repaid through special assessments presents significant
ramifications because these loans receive priority over existing mortgages, which I
find troublesome. See § 170.09, Fla. Stat. (2014) (noting that special assessments
“shall remain liens, coequal with the lien of all state, county, district, and
municipal taxes, superior in dignity to all other liens, titles, and claims, until paid .
. . .” (emphasis supplied)); compare Gailey v. Robertson, 123 So. 692, 692-93 (Fla.
1929) (holding that a lien on property that was the result of a special assessment
took priority over a preexisting mortgage, and rejecting claim that the result