MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] modification of placement, we observe that any ruling on that motion is not before us for review.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1411-CR-559 | October 15, 2015 Page 4 of 5
traditionally served outside the confines of prison, “[t]he law is clear that a trial
court may suspend a sentence, place a defendant on probation, and then order a
term of imprisonment as a condition of probation.” Sutton v. State, 562 N.E.2d
1310, 1313 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 987 (1991).
See also Ind. Code § 35–38–2–2.3(c) (“[a]s a condition of probation, the court
may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate
facility at the time or interval (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of
probation the court determines”); Strowmatt v. State, 779 N.E.2d 971, 976-77
(Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (upholding a similar sentence as authorized by I.C. § 35–
38–2–2.3).
[8] Judgment affirmed.
[9] Riley, J., and Brown, J., concur
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1411-CR-559 | October 15, 2015 Page 5 of 5