131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] of material fact remaining, and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Id. (citing NRCP 56(c)). Therefore, summary judgment is
improper whenever "a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-
moving party." Sprague v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 109 Nev. 247, 249, 849 P.2d
320, 322 (1993). When reviewing the record, "the evidence, and any
reasonable inferences drawn from it, must be viewed in a light most
favorable to the nonmoving party." Wood, 121 Nev. at 729, 121 P.3d at
1029.
IVRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry
NRS 41.745 makes employers vicariously liable for employees'
intentional torts when—among other circumstances—an employee's act is
"reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case
considering the nature and scope of his or her employment." NRS
41.745(1)(c). Inquiries focused on the facts and circumstances of a case are
typically factual, not legal. See, e.g., Mayfield v. Koroghli, 124 Nev. 343,
352, 184 P.3d 362, 368 (2008); Basile v. Union Plaza Hotel & Casino, 110
Nev. 1382, 1384, 887 P.2d 273, 275 (1994); see also 65 C.J.S. Negligence § 8
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1047A e
(2010) (stating that the question of negligence is "determined by a
consideration of all the particular set of facts and circumstances").
Further, the Legislature clarified NRS 41.745(1)(c)'s
reasonable foreseeability standard, stating the "conduct of an employee is
reasonably foreseeable if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence
could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of
injury." NRS 41.745(1)(c). This definition of reasonable foreseeability
stems from premises liability cases, Hearing on A.B. 595 Before the
Assembly Judiciary Comm., 69th Leg. 13-14 (Nev., June 19, 1997) (citing
El Dorado Hotel, Inc. v. Brown, 100 Nev. 622, 627, 691 P.2d 436, 440