131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] reasonably foreseeable; therefore, amendment would not be futile.
Additionally, the district court erroneously relied on NRS
651.015 in concluding that Anderson's negligent security claim was futile.
That statute, titled "Civil liability of innkeepers for death or injury of
person on premises caused by person who is not employee," expressly
applies only when the injury is caused by a "person who is not an
employee under the control or supervision of the owner or keeper." NRS
651.015(1), (2) (emphasis added). Because Gonzalez was Mandalay's
employee, the district court erred in relying on NRS 651.015 at all.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that NRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry,
and a reasonable jury could find that Gonzalez's conduct was "reasonably
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A
foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the
nature and scope of his employment." NRS 41.745(1)(c). Therefore,
the district court erred in granting Mandalay's motion for summary
judgment. The district court also erred in holding that it would be futile
for Anderson to amend her complaint to include claims for negligent