131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] granting, in part, a motion for attorney fees, costs, and interest in a tort
action. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Valerie Adair,
Judge.
Reversed and remanded.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A e
David T. Wall, Las Vegas; Eglet Prince and Robert T. Eglet, Tracy A.
Eglet, and Danielle A. Tarmu, Las Vegas,
for Appellants/Cross-Respondents.
Kravitz, Schnitzer & Johnson, Chtd., and Martin J. Kravitz and Jordan P.
Schnitzer, Las Vegas,
for Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.'
OPINION
By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
NRS 41.745(1)(c) makes employers vicariously liable for
employees' intentional torts if a plaintiff can show the intentional conduct
was "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case
considering the nature and scope of [the employee's] employment." Here,
we are asked to determine whether it was reasonably foreseeable that an
employee would rape a hotel guest. We are also asked to determine
whether the employee's criminal conduct was so unforeseeable that direct