UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] limitations imposed by dilatory authentication.
2
We express thanks to our summer intern, Mr. Sean Murphy, a student at the George Mason University School of
Law, for his assistance with the bench memorandum on this case.
3
The Government filed its brief in support of its appeal and the motion to strike on the same day.
2 Misc. Dkt. No. 2015-04
our ruling on the motion to strike. We have reconsidered our ruling on the motion and
reach the same conclusion. Our reasoning is set forth below.
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
This Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(B), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(B), which authorizes the Government to appeal “[a]n order or
ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the
proceeding” in a court-martial where a punitive discharge may be adjudged.
We review a military judge’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence for an abuse
of discretion. United States v. Freeman, 65 M.J. 451, 453 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citing United
States v. Ayala, 43 M.J. 296, 298 (C.A.A.F. 1995)).