October 15 2015
[…] has been made. We review a court’s conclusions of law for correctness. Brimstone
Mining, Inc. v. Glaus, 2003 MT 236, ¶ 20, 317 Mont. 236, 77 P.3d 175.
¶17 The grant of attorney fees pursuant to § 27-8-313, MCA, of the UDJA, is within
the discretionary province of the district court. We therefore review a court’s decision to
award such fees for an abuse of discretion. Renville v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 2004 MT 366,
¶ 20, 324 Mont. 509, 105 P.3d 280 (citations omitted).
6
DISCUSSION
¶18 Did the District Court err in awarding money damages as supplemental
declaratory relief under § 27-8-313, MCA?
¶19 PLWA sought both tort damages and declaratory relief under the UDJA. Section
27-8-313, MCA, of the UDJA, provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be
granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by
petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application
be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any
adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory
judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted
forthwith.
¶20 As noted above, the District Court relied upon the jury’s verdict in granting
PLWA’s request for supplemental relief under § 27-8-313, MCA. Jones argues that the
court’s grant of supplemental relief based upon the verdict was an abuse of discretion
because the verdict itself was improper.