IN RE J.N. AND K.S., CHILDREN
[…] THE COURT: It’s an outcry. It’s an exception to the hearsay rule.

                      [Attorney]: She can’t sponsor that testimony because she did not
                      receive the outcry, Your Honor.

                      THE COURT: Overruled.

                      ...

                      Q. What did -- what did she say about what had happened to her?

                      A. [K.S.] made an outcry that while living with a relative that she
                      was sexually abused. She did say that individual eventually was
   2
       Section 104.006 of the family code states the following:
          In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse
          against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise admissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence, if in a hearing
          conducted outside the presence of the jury, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
          indications of the statement’s reliability and:
                      (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided for by
                      law; or
                      (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect the
                      welfare of the child.
       TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §104.006.



                                                                       –3–
               killed. She also made an outcry that her mom had a friend that was
               bisexual and the guy would fondle her. [K.S.] also made an outcry