in Re: Craig Watkins
[…] Article 37.071, section 2 establishes the procedural requirements for the penalty phase in a capital case. TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2 (a)–(f) (West Supp. 2013). Significantly, section 2 requires that upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a capital offense, the court must conduct a sentencing proceeding “before the trial jury.” Id. § 2(a)(1). Texas law further prohibits the waiver of a jury trial in capital cases where the State seeks the death penalty. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West 2007) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury. . . .”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West 2005) (permitting a defendant to waive any rights secured to him by law, except that in a capital felony case a defendant may only waive the right to a jury if the State has notified the trial court it will not seek the death penalty