REVISED April 30, 2010
[…] regulations as [the agency] may prescribe.”14 As the USCIS has discretion to
adjudicate applications under regulations that it deems necessary to carry out
its statutory grant of authority, e.g., by not granting adjustments of status until
visa numbers become available, we conclude that the Mandamus Act is
unavailable to Bian in requesting us to compel adjudication of her application
in violation of the USCIS’s established regulations.
Bian nevertheless contends that the USCIS has a “plainly prescribed” duty
to adjudicate her application promptly under 8 U.S.C. § 1571, which states that
“[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit
application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing
of the application.”15 We do not agree that this statue, which merely expresses
Congress’s sense of the adjudicative process, establishes that Bian has a “clear
and certain” right to have her I-485 application adjudicated within 180 days of