Luis A. and Linda A. Santiago v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Campbell v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 03-11-00429-CV, 2012 WL 1839357, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin, May 18, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.)). We concluded that there was no genuine issue of –23– material fact regarding the “chain of title” to the note in light of OneWest’s evidence that it was in possession of the original note, indorsed in blank. See id. at 958–59. Here, the Note was specially indorsed to BONY. Under section 3.205(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, a specially indorsed instrument “becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(a) (West 2002). The “holder” of an instrument is entitled to enforce an instrument.