Luis A. and Linda A. Santiago v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] In the Santiagos’ first amended original petition and response to defendants’ counterclaim, Linda Santiago is identified as a plaintiff, and the pleading includes an allegation relying on section 16.069. The pleading also contains counterclaims for violations of Article XVI, section 50(a)(6), the federal Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1641), and unclean hands. The Santiagos argue that their claims are timely asserted under section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 16.069(a) provides: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069(a) (West 2008). We note that as to appellee Novastar, there is no issue regarding section 16.069 because Novastar neither joined in the filing of the third-party petition against Linda Santiago nor asserted any claim against her.