Luis A. and Linda A. Santiago v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] In Lightfoot v. Weissgarber, 763 S.W.2d 624, 617 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1989, writ denied), the court applied the discovery rule to the plaintiff’s cause of action for fraud, and relied on Ojeda de Toca in concluding that it “was not incumbent on the plaintiffs in this case to search the title records.” In cases of fraud, however, the discovery rule applies without determination of whether the injury was “inherently undiscoverable.” In S.V., the court explained that in cases involving allegations of fraud, accrual of a cause of action is deferred “because a person cannot be 8 Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code provides in part that “[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002 (West 2004). –12– permitted to avoid liability for his actions by deceitfully concealing wrongdoing until limitations has run.”