Luis A. and Linda A. Santiago v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(a) (West 2002). The “holder” of an instrument is entitled to enforce an instrument. Id. § 3.301. A “holder” is defined in section 1.201(21)(A) as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Id. § 1.201(21)(A). Section 3.301 also provides that “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Id.; see also Manley v. Wachovia Small Bus. Capital, 349 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied) (even if person is not holder of note, he may prove he is owner and entitled to enforce note).