Luis A. and Linda A. Santiago v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] App.—Austin, May 18, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.)). We concluded that there was no genuine issue of –23– material fact regarding the “chain of title” to the note in light of OneWest’s evidence that it was in possession of the original note, indorsed in blank. See id. at 958–59. Here, the Note was specially indorsed to BONY. Under section 3.205(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, a specially indorsed instrument “becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(a) (West 2002). The “holder” of an instrument is entitled to enforce an instrument. Id. § 3.301. A “holder” is defined in section 1.201(21)(A) as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Id. § 1.201(21)(A). Section 3.301 also provides that “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Id.; see also Manley v. Wachovia Small Bus.