Arthur Lee Sneed v. State
[…] Id. If the evidence is conflicting, we “‘presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the prosecution’ and defer to that determination.” Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 326 (1979)). This standard is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence. Id. –2– B. Sufficient Evidence for Conviction A person commits assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). The Texas Penal Code defines an offense under subsection (a)(1) as a Class A misdemeanor except “that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty . . . .” See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(b). Appellant argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to demonstrate that the officers were lawfully discharging their duties when they attempted to handcuff appellant. We disagree.