Bruce B. McLeod, III v. Alfred Gyr
[…] McLeod argues that because the trial court “made a global finding . . . of multiple knowing violations,” the evidence must “support multiple ‘knowing’ misrepresentations and omissions[.]” But he does not cite authority to support his argument that a consumer is required to prove multiple knowing violations of the DTPA in order to recover additional damages, and the express language of the statute and case authority do not support his argument. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a) (stating “A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages” and listing false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice, breach of warranty, unconscionable action or course of action, or act or practice in violation of insurance code (emphasis added)); see also Main Place Custom Homes, 192 S.W.3d at 605 (declining to consider sufficiency of evidence issue