West Fork Advisors, LLC v. Sungard Consulting Services, LLC and Sungard Investement Systems, LLC
[…] The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on those claims. Given our disposition of West Fork’s claims for conspiracy and aiding and abetting, we overrule West Fork’s first and second issues. Attorney’s Fees In its third issue, West Fork contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to SunGard. SunGard sought an award of attorney’s fees under the Theft Liability Act after the –7– trial court signed the summary judgment order. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (“Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”). SunGard argued that West Fork nonsuited its theft claim in order to avoid an unfavorable ruling that would have exposed it to liability for SunGard’s attorney’s fees. See id. SunGard relied on the supreme court’s opinion in Epps v.