Nix, Thomas Lee v. State
[…] denying him court-appointed counsel. Consequently, the record does not support appellant’s

arguments. We resolve this issue against appellant.

                                       MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE

       In each case, appellant complains the trial court erred by failing to continue the trial so

that he could secure the attendance of the hotel manager in an effort to obtain “missing” video

footage.

       Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure set out the procedures

for requesting a continuance. Article 29.03 states: “A criminal action may be continued on the

written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall

be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006). And

Article 29.08 states: “All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal

knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.” Id. art. 29.08. The court of criminal