Case: 10-50804 Document: 00511526731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2011
[…] 12
See generally Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (Ysleta II), 69 F. App’x 659 (5th Cir.)
(unpublished), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 985 (2003).
13
Order Modifying September 27, 2001, Injunction, 220 F. Supp. 2d at 709.
3
Case: 10-50804 Document: 00511526731 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/30/2011
No. 10-50804
In 2008, the Texas Attorney General filed a motion for contempt based on
asserted violations of the amended injunction. The State contended that the
Tribe was operating “eight-liner” gaming devices14 in the Casino in a manner
that violated TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4). Texas only permits the operation of
eight-liners if the machines reward players “exclusively with noncash
merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable
for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the
game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game
or device once or $5, whichever is less.”15 In violation of this restriction, the
Casino was issuing Visa debit cards16 to winning players in amounts in excess
of five dollars.
The district court held an evidentiary hearing on the State’s motion for
contempt, explicitly limiting the scope of the hearing to determining whether the