State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
[…] In 2001, the district court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment and entered the requested injunction.11 Once again, the Tribe appealed to us, and once again, its appeal was unsuccessful.12 Following that second appeal, the district court modified the injunction to clarify that the Tribe was not prohibited from engaging in the few gaming activities that are lawful in Texas.13 7 Id. at 1331. 8 Id. at 1335. 9 Id. 10 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(c) (“[N]othing in this section shall be construed as precluding the State of Texas from bringing an action in the courts of the United States to enjoin violations of the provisions of this section.”). 11 Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, 220 F. Supp. 2d 668, 697-98 (W.D. Tex. 2001). 12 See generally Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (Ysleta II), 69 F. App’x 659 (5th Cir.)