Case: 10-50804 Document: 00511526731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2011
[…] permitted to the State under the Restoration Act,10 filed a civil suit in the district
court to enjoin the activities of the Casino deemed to be in violation of Texas law.
In 2001, the district court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment and
entered the requested injunction.11 Once again, the Tribe appealed to us, and
once again, its appeal was unsuccessful.12 Following that second appeal, the
district court modified the injunction to clarify that the Tribe was not prohibited
from engaging in the few gaming activities that are lawful in Texas.13
7
Id. at 1331.
8
Id. at 1335.
9
Id.
10
25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(c) (“[N]othing in this section shall be construed as precluding the
State of Texas from bringing an action in the courts of the United States to enjoin violations
of the provisions of this section.”).
11
Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, 220 F. Supp. 2d 668, 697-98 (W.D. Tex. 2001).
12
See generally Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (Ysleta II), 69 F. App’x 659 (5th Cir.)
(unpublished), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 985 (2003).
13
Order Modifying September 27, 2001, Injunction, 220 F. Supp. 2d at 709.