in the Matter of C.Z.S.
[…] Appeals from juvenile courts are governed by “[t]he requirements governing an appeal . . . as in civil cases generally.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(b) (West 2014). The Rules of Appellate Procedure require the courts of appeal to “address[] every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.” Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. The Texas Constitution provides that the courts of appeal “shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Therefore, addressing C.Z.S.’s factual sufficiency claim is necessary, as the merits of his claim cannot be addressed by the Texas Supreme Court. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.225(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”). As directed by the Texas Supreme Court, the courts of appeal are to weigh all of the evidence for and against the factfinder’s finding when conducting a factual sufficiency review. See Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001).