in the Matter of C.Z.S.
[…] The trial court conducted a disposition hearing and placed C.Z.S. on probation. In five appellate issues, C.Z.S. challenges (1) the trial court’s jurisdiction; (2) the admission of testimony from two witnesses; and (3) the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence. We affirm the trial court’s judgment. Jurisdiction In issue one, C.Z.S. argues that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over him because he was not served with a petition and summons. In a juvenile case, the trial court must direct issuance of a summons to the juvenile defendant. 1 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 53.06(a)(1) (West 2014). “The summons must require the persons served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the petition[]” and “[a] copy of the petition must accompany the summons.” Id. § 53.06(b). The juvenile cannot waive service. Id. § 53.06(e). The record must affirmatively demonstrate that the juvenile was served with a summons. In re D.W.M., 562 S.W.2d 851, 853 (Tex. 1978).