Court of Appeals
[…] record, but only errors that were not the result of judicial reasoning are considered
clerical errors that can be fixed by a nunc pro tunc order.” Collins, 240 S.W.3d at
928 (citing Poe, 751 S.W.2d at 876). The determination of whether an error is
clerical or judicial is a matter of law, but a nunc pro tunc judgment is improper if it
modifies, changes, or alters the original judgment pronounced in court, or has the
effect of making a new order. See Blanton, 369 S.W.3d at 898 (citing Poe, 751
S.W.2d at 876 and Ex parte Dickerson, 702 S.W.2d 657, 658 (Tex. Crim. App.
1986)).
Article 42.03, Section 2(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
governs credit for time served and provides that:
[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the
defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the
defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent [] in jail
for the case, including confinement served as described by Article
46B.009 and excluding confinement served as a condition of
5
community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement
until his sentence by the trial court[.]
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03 § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). 1 Pursuant to
Article 42.03, Section 2(a), a defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent “in
jail for the case.” Id.; see Ex parte Bynum, 772 S.W.2d 113, 114 (Tex. Crim. App.