Case: 11-30549 Document: 00511824872 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
[…] safety of the Nation’s waters. Noncompliance with a permit constitutes a
violation of the Act.” Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Servs. (TOC),
Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 174 (2000) (citation omitted).
The holder of a state NPDES permit is subject to both federal and state
enforcement action for failure to comply with the limitations imposed in the
permit. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319, 1342. Furthermore, the Act contains a citizen suit
provision, which authorizes any citizen to file a civil action to enforce an effluent
standard in an NPDES permit, subject to certain limitations. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1365(a), (b).1 Subsection (a) of the citizen suit provision, entitled
“Authorization; jurisdiction,” provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in
subsection (b) of this section . . . , any citizen may commence a civil action on his
own behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of . . . an
effluent standard or limitation under this chapter.” § 1365(a)(1).
1
The Act defines “citizen” as “a person or persons having an interest which is or may
be adversely affected.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g).
2
Case: 11-30549 Document: 00511824872 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
No. 11-30549
However, pursuant to subsection (b) of the CWA’s citizen suit provision,
entitled “Notice,” citizen suits are subject to two limitations. § 1365(b). First,