Court of Appeals
[…] See Irielle, 441 S.W.3d at 880. Since the evidence was admitted for all purposes, the court was
not required to give any limiting instruction, and limiting the scope of the jury’s consideration of
the evidence to “the purpose of showing the Defendant’s motive, opportunity, intent, plan,
knowledge in the case or his character for being a peaceable and law abiding person” was not
error.9 Therefore, we find that the trial court did not err in giving the limiting instruction. We
overrule this point of error.
7
Article 36.14 requires the trial court in a felony case to “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth
the law applicable to the case . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007).
8
Although this unpublished case has no precedential value, we may take guidance from it “as an aid in developing
reasoning that may be employed.” Carrillo v. State, 98 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, pet. ref’d).
9