Court of Appeals
[…] Lamon contends that the bias expressed by the juror did not support discharging the juror
at that stage of the trial (i.e., after the jury had been empaneled), pointing out that the juror’s
expressed bias did not rise to the level of a disability as required by statute. This error, Lamon
contends, resulted in his conviction by a jury consisting of only eleven jurors. Lamon, therefore,
asks this Court to reverse his conviction because it cannot be determined beyond a reasonable
doubt that the constitutional error of trial to an eleven-person jury did not contribute to his
conviction.
Article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the discharge of a juror
after a trial of any felony case has begun.3 It provides that “after the trial of any felony case begins
and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before
the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render
the verdict.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2014).4 The operative word
here is “disabled.” “A juror is disabled if she has a ‘physical illness, mental condition, or emotional
3
“A trial begins when the jury is sworn.” McClellan v. State, 143 S.W.3d 395, 399–400 (Tex.