IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOEL LOPEZ
[…] sufficient evidence nevertheless reflects a risk of injustice that would compel
14
ordering a new trial.” In re Commitment of Day, 342 S.W.3d 193, 213 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont 2011, pet. denied).
In an SVP case, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a
person is a sexually violent predator. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.062(a). The SVP statute provides that a “sexually violent predator” is a “repeat
sexually violent offender[]” who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §
841.003(a). Section 841.002 defines “‘[b]ehavioral abnormality’” as “a congenital
or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,
predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the
person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. §
841.002(2).
During trial, the jury heard Lopez’s admissions that he has two convictions
for aggravated sexual assault of a child, that he sexually assaulted children because
of lack of intimacy in his adult life, and that he sexually offended although he
knew it was wrong.