IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOEL LOPEZ
[…] Id. §
841.023(a). If the expert’s assessment leads the Department to believe the person
suffers from a behavioral abnormality, the Department must notify the State’s
attorney within sixty days after the date of the multidisciplinary team’s
recommendation of the Department’s assessment and provide corresponding
documentation thereof. Id. § 841.023(b).
If a person is referred to the State’s attorney, the State may file a petition
alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator (“SVP”) and stating facts
sufficient to support the allegation. Id. § 841.041(a). Section 841.041(b) provides
that the State’s petition “must be: (1) filed not later than the 90th day after the date
the person is referred to the attorney representing the state; and (2) served on the
person as soon as practicable after the date the petition is filed.” Id. § 841.041(b).
The ninety-day filing deadline commences when the State’s attorney receives the
referral letter from the Department. In re Commitment of Williams, No. 09-14-
7
00029-CV, 2014 WL 4363623, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Sept. 4, 2014, pet.
denied) (mem. op.).