in Re Commitment of Joel Lopez
[…] Chisholm, 287 S.W.2d at 945. Because we consider the entire act in construing section 841.041(b), we must first give a general overview of the SVP statute to place the provision at issue in context. The SVP statute requires the Department to notify the multidisciplinary team (created by the SVP statute) of potential predators that are serving sentences for certain sexually violent offenses and who may also be considered repeat sexually violent offenders.2 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.021(a); 841.022. The Department is to notify the multidisciplinary team “not later than the first day of the 16th month before the person’s anticipated release or discharge date, but under exigent circumstances may give the notice at any time before the anticipated release or discharge date.” Id. § 841.021(c).