IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOEL LOPEZ
[…] nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each
construction.” Chisholm, 287 S.W.2d at 945.
Because we consider the entire act in construing section 841.041(b), we
must first give a general overview of the SVP statute to place the provision at issue
in context. The SVP statute requires the Department to notify the multidisciplinary
team (created by the SVP statute) of potential predators that are serving sentences
for certain sexually violent offenses and who may also be considered repeat
sexually violent offenders.2 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.021(a);
841.022. The Department is to notify the multidisciplinary team “not later than the
first day of the 16th month before the person’s anticipated release or discharge
date, but under exigent circumstances may give the notice at any time before the
anticipated release or discharge date.” Id. § 841.021(c). Within sixty days of
receiving notice from the Department, the multidisciplinary team must: (1)
2
The SVP statute also contains a provision requiring the Department of
State Health Services to notify the multidisciplinary team of the anticipated release