TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Child's testimony about mother's drug use, how the child was placed in charge of a
younger sibling, how the family found their food in dumpsters, how the family drove
around in the middle of the night trying to find a place to sleep, and how the children
received spanking from belts, fell within the definition of abuse under TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 261.001(1), for purposes of TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006.).
Reliability
Jessica and Daniel also complain that the trial court abused its discretion by
determining that the statements made by E.M. were reliable as required by section
104.006. Section 104.006 requires the trial court to determine "that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement's
reliability." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006. This Court has never addressed what
In the Interest of E.M. and J.M., Children Page 7
standard is appropriate for a trial court to determine a statement's reliability pursuant
to section 104.006. Jessica and Daniel contend that we should follow the Fort Worth