TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court's determination that the standards set forth in Norris v. State, which were used in
relation to section 38.072 of the code of criminal procedure dealing with outcry
testimony, constitute an appropriate guide for determining reliability pursuant to
section 104.006. See In re M.R., 243 S.W.3d at 813 (citing Norris v. State, 788 S.W.2d 65, 70
(Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, pet. ref'd); see also Buckley v. State, 758 S.W.2d 339, 344 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 1988, no pet.) (Cornelius, J., concurring) (setting forth the standards
used in Norris v. State).
Article 38.072 of the code of criminal procedure also requires a trial court to
conduct a hearing outside of the presence of the jury to determine that "the statement is
reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement," which is the
same language used in section 104.006. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072(b)(2).
We find that the analysis provided in case law from this Court relating to article 38.072
in determining reliability is an appropriate guide for courts to follow in determining