Target Logistics, Inc. v. the Office of the Attorney General, Juan Ramirez and Dora Angelica Ramirez
[…] court on March 22, 2013.

                                          DISCUSSION

       Target presents two issues on appeal. In Issue One, Target asserts the associate judge

lacked jurisdiction to render the default order due to the lack of a referral order from the district

court to the associate judge in this cause pursuant to Texas Family Code section 201.006. In Issue

Two, Target contends its due process rights have been violated because the associate judge and

trial court entered a default order in contravention of Texas Family Code section 157.062(c).

Section 157.062(c) mandates that a hearing “for enforcement of an existing order providing for

child support … shall be given to the respondent … not later than the 10th day before the date of

the hearing.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 157.062(c)(West 2014).

       Appellee, the Office of the Attorney General, responds that Issue One may have been

waived due to briefing error. As to Issue Two, the AG agrees with Target that there was “plainly