Herbert Richard Atkins v. State
[…] The defendant’s right to due process is violated if he does not obtain, upon request, favorable evidence in the State’s possession where the evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment, irrespective of the good faith or bad faith of the prosecution. Brady, 373 U.S. at 87, 83 S.Ct. at 1196-97. The clerk’s record does not reflect that Appellant filed a Brady motion. Instead, he filed an application for a subpoena duces tecum directed to the custodian of Deputy Lee’s complete personnel file. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 24.02 (West 2009)(“If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.”). Several courts have noted that a subpoena duces tecum may not be used as a discovery weapon, but as an aid to discovery based upon a showing of materiality and relevance. Ealoms v. State, 983 S.W.2d 853, 859 (Tex.App.--Waco 1998, pet. ref’d); Reece v.