Court of Appeals
[…] pursuing common law fraud or the purported claim of tortious interference with
inheritance rights. That the Kinsels failed to prove a statutory fraud involving realty (as
we alluded to above) also vitiated their ability to recover fees incurred in prosecuting
that claim.
Yet, no one denies that fees were recoverable for claims encompassed by the
demand for declaratory relief. Within the latter category, fell the validity of the trust
amendments and sale of trust property once Lesey became legally incapacitated. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.005 (West 2015) (stating that a “person
interested as . . . a . . . devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust in the
administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, [or] mentally
incapacitated person . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to
40
the trust or estate . . . to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust
or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings”).
So, what we have before us are circumstances that would normally trigger the
duty to segregate. That is, the Kinsels pursued claims for which fees could and could
not be awarded. But, to avoid the duty to segregate, their legal counsel described the
claims as “inextricably intertwined.”