Court of Appeals
[…] Code and § 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The former
provides that anyone who commits fraud in a real estate transaction “shall be liable to
the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness
fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.01(e) (West 2009). The latter statute involves declaratory actions and permits the
trial court to “award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2015). At trial,
mention was also made about the recovery of fees under the Property Code. Arguably,
the provision alluded to was § 114.064(a) of that Code, which allows the trial court to
“make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem
equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064(a) (West 2014). Because we
concluded that the trial court erred in granting recovery upon the fraud claim, the scope
and application of § 27.01 of the Business and Commerce Code need not be
considered here.