Court of Appeals
[…] our fee agreements.” (Emphasis added). The trial court eventually overruled the
objection. Though the basis for overruling the objection went unmentioned, the trial
court had evidence before it upon which to reject the contention that the agreement was
36
not produced. Given that, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in
permitting the Kinsels to proffer evidence on the issue of attorney’s fees.
As for the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the award, we note that the
Kinsels prayed for attorney’s fees under § 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code and § 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The former
provides that anyone who commits fraud in a real estate transaction “shall be liable to
the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness
fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.01(e) (West 2009). The latter statute involves declaratory actions and permits the
trial court to “award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2015). At trial,