Court of Appeals
[…] determinations of witnesses’ credibility and demeanor, but we review de novo the trial
court’s application of the law to fact issues that do not turn on determinations of
witnesses’ credibility and demeanor. Routier v. State, 273 S.W.3d 241, 246 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008). When the only sources of information are the trial court’s record and the
appellant’s pleadings and affidavit, the trial court is in no better position than this Court
3
to make its decision; therefore, we review the issues de novo. See Smith v. State, 165
S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
Article 64.01(a-1) provides that a convicted person may request forensic DNA
testing of evidence containing biological material, and the motion “must be accompanied
by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support
of the motion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1). The motion may request
DNA testing only of evidence that either was not previously subjected to DNA testing or,
although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer