NO. 12-14-00007-CV
[…] 4
reasons. First, they contend that a portion of the contract is oral because the parties orally agreed
to convert the contract to a more traditional real estate transaction after a set time period and that
Nancy would sign the necessary documents at a future time. Consequently, their argument
continues, the contract is not subject to the restrictions on executory contracts because part of the
agreement is oral. Second, they contend that Nancy is not bound by the agreement because
neither she nor her authorized representative signed the contract.
The Smiths are correct that Section 5.072 prohibits oral agreements occurring prior to or
contemporaneously with the execution of the contract. See id. But the statute also states that
“[t]he rights and obligations of the parties to a contract are determined solely from the written
contract, and any prior oral agreements between the parties are superseded by and merged into the
contract.” Id. Thus, Section 5.072 simply restricts our review of the rights and obligations of
the parties to the written contract. Id. Here, the Davises presented a written contract executed
by Rex. The trial court’s judgment in favor of the Davises is against Rex alone, and not Nancy.