Court of Appeals
[…] notification is] properly challenged and denied relief is there a trial court order that is final from
which the inmate . . . can appeal”)). Here, because Lee failed to secure an order from the trial
2
For example, in Webb v. State, 324 S.W.3d 229 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pets. denied) (per curiam), the Court of
Appeals noted,
This document is not an “order” in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued
after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 501.014(e) ([West] Supp. 2009), describes the process as a “notification by a court”
directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate’s trust account, in accordance with a
schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of “any amount the inmate is ordered to pay
by order of the court.” This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A judgment nisi, commonly
used in bond forfeiture proceedings, is a provisional judgment entered when an accused fails to
appear for trial. A judgment nisi triggers the issuance of a capias and it serves as notice of the