TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. Stuhler v. State,
218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006).
In the abstract portion, the charge defines a “child” as “a person younger than
seventeen (17) years of age who is not the spouse of the actor.” However, a review of
the operative criminal statute—section 21.11 of the Penal Code—shows that, in trying
appellant for indecency with a child by contact, the State was not required to prove
whether J.O. is appellant’s spouse. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a). Instead,
section 21.11(b-1) provides that it “is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense.” Id. §
21.11(b-1). Therefore, it appears that the definitional section of the charge contained
surplusage.3 In any event, the application paragraph in the charge did not reference the
spousal affirmative defense and, instead, substantially tracked the language of section
21.11(a).