Opinion issued August 27, 2015
[…] following requirements:
…
(2) the covenant must provide for a buy out of the covenant
by the physician at a reasonable price or, at the option of
either party, as determined by a mutually agreed upon
arbitrator or, in the case of an inability to agree, an arbitrator
of the court whose decision shall be binding on the parties.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(b) (West 2011); see also Greenville Surgery
Ctr., Ltd. v. Beebe, 320 S.W.3d 850, 853 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.)
(physician’s covenant not to compete unenforceable because it contained no
buyout clause as required by Section 15.50(b)(2)).
The Business and Commerce Code also prescribes the remedies available in
actions to enforce covenants not to compete. Section 15.51(a) states, in relevant
part: “a court may award the promisee under a covenant not to compete damages,
injunctive relief, or both damages and injunctive relief for a breach by the promisor
2
of the covenant.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(a) (West 2011). Thus,
the statutory remedies available for breach of an enforceable covenant not to
compete are limited to damages, injunctive relief, or both. Notably, Section