Opinion issued August 27, 2015
[…] opportunity for discovery and development of the FNC facts.”
We review a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for continuance for a
clear abuse of discretion. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 800. A trial court abuses its
discretion if it reaches a decision so arbitrary and unreasonable as to amount to a
clear and prejudicial error of law. Id.
A trial court may rule on a forum non conveniens motion only after a
hearing, with notice to all parties not less than 21 days before the date specified for
the hearing. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(d). It “shall afford all
of the parties ample opportunity to obtain discovery of information relevant to the
motion prior to a hearing.” Id. A trial court may, however, “in the interest of
justice,” issue a protective order to “protect the movant from undue burden,
unnecessary expense, harassment, annoyance, or invasion of personal,
constitutional, or property rights.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 192.6(b); In re Alford