Derrick Lee Thomas v. State
[…] The jury heard evidence relative to the question of punishment. The Court charged the jury and it retired to consider the question of punishment. After due deliberation, the jury was brought into Court, and, in open court, it returned its verdict as indicated above. The record, however, indicates that appellant, after the jury found him guilty, and with the State’s consent, changed his election to have the trial court, not the jury, assess his punishment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 2(b) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“If a finding of guilt is returned, the defendant may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, change his election of one who assesses the punishment.”); Gibson v. State, 549 S.W.2d 741, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (once defendant elects whether jury or trial court is to assess punishment, he may change election if State consents).