Dunkan Thomas Boyce v. State
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006). A cost bill is not essential to tax court costs against a criminal defendant, but it is favored and preferred. Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014)(holding there is no requirement for challenging costs with the trial court first). Once issued, it can be specifically challenged by motion. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.008(a)(“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.”). The State contends that a motion under Article 103.008(a) must first be filed as a predicate to our review.