COURT OF APPEALS
[…] comparison of the gravity of the offense against the severity of the sentence.”)
(emphasis added) (citing McGruder, 954 F.2d at 316).
Assuming without deciding that Appellant has preserved his point, 2 we
note that Appellant’s sentence falls within the statutory range for his offense of
2
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court orally announced its assessment
of thirty years’ confinement and asked, “Do you have anything to say to this
3
burglary of a habitation with intent to commit aggravated assault. See Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 12.32(a) (West 2011) (setting range of punishment for a first degree
felony as imprisonment “for life or for any term not more than 99 years or less
than 5 years”). The trial court’s discretion to impose any punishment within the
prescribed range is essentially “unfettered.” Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320,
323 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Punishment imposed within the statutory range is
generally not subject to challenge for excessiveness. See Dale v.