Order filed April 9, 2015
[…] It is
not clear from the order in this case which holding the trial court intended. The
trial court’s order states as follows:
The Court, after considering the application . . . and the response . . .
together with the documents and affidavits attached to each, is of the
opinion and so finds that Applicant’s application for post-conviction
writ of habeas corpus in community supervision case is without legal
or factual merit and same is denied without hearing.
The trial court’s order does not contain any findings of fact or conclusions of law.
Article 11.072, section 7(a) provides:
If the court determines from the face of an application or
documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly
entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the
application as frivolous. In any other case, the court shall enter a
written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law. The
court may require the prevailing party to submit a proposed order.
Id. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Article 11.072, section 7(a),
the trial court must either deny the application “as frivolous” or include in its order
2
findings of fact and conclusions of law. The trial court in this case did neither. We