Court of Appeals
[…] conducted such an evidentiary hearing.
II. Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny an evidentiary hearing on an Article
11.072 habeas corpus application under an abuse of discretion standard. See Ex parte Gonzalez,
323 S.W.3d 557, 558 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, pet. ref’d); Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752,
755 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). Although Article 11.072 permits the trial court to
conduct a hearing before rendering its decision on the habeas corpus relief sought, it makes no
requirement that such a hearing be held. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072. Section
6(b) of this Article states that in making the determination to grant or deny the relief sought in an
Article 11.072 application, “the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a
hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
11.072, § 6(b). Plainly, this Article leaves the decision of whether to conduct a hearing to the
trial court’s discretion. See Cummins, 169 S.W.3d at 757 (Article 11.072 does not require trial