Opinion issued August 4, 2015
[…] no pet.) (holding that lack of consideration to support contract containing
arbitration agreement was matter for the court, not the arbitrator). Therefore the
trial court did not err in denying the Partnership’s motion to compel arbitration.
In its appellate brief, The Maxwell Family Partership relies on
Section 171.021(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code to argue that because
7
the Kents, who oppose arbitration, did not deny the existence of the agreement, the
trial court should have ordered arbitration. By its express terms, the statute does
not support this argument. Section 171.021(b) applies only in the circumstance
when “a party opposing an application made under Subsection (a) denies the
existence of the agreement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(b). That
circumstance does not apply in this case, in which the Kents do not deny the
existence of the agreement, but instead affirmatively seek to confirm the
agreement’s existence and validity.